bison spring rider durable outdoor playground rocker by HonPlay - full product view

Bison Spring Rider - Durable Outdoor Playground Rocker

rocking-horses

Compliance: EN1176

Product Snapshot

Product Bison Spring Rider - Durable Outdoor Playground Rocker
Category rocking-horses
Material High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) & Galvanized Steel
Dimensions (LWH) 0.85m × 0.48m × 0.92m
Capacity 1 simultaneous users
Age Group 2 - 6 Years Old
Certification EN1176, ASTM F1487, TUV, CE
Climate Suitability Temperate & Maritime Environments; Mediterranean & Warm Temperate; Cold & Continental Climates
Lead Time 30–45 days FOB Ningbo/Shanghai
Manufacturer HonPlay, Wenzhou, China (est. 1997)

Key Details

Brand: HonPlay
SKU: 896
MPN: 896
Price:
Availability: In Stock

Activities

Balance
Jump
Pull
Push
Rotate
Rules play
Sensory
Socialize
Wonder

Product Description

The Bison Spring Rider is a robust addition to any commercial playground, engineered to withstand high-traffic use and diverse weather conditions. The body is constructed from dual-color, UV-stabilized HDPE panels that are resistant to fading and impact, while the heavy-duty spring is made from high-quality alloy steel, hot-dip galvanized and powder-coated for superior corrosion protection. Safety is a core priority, with the unit meeting all CE and TUV EN1176 standards, featuring rounded edges and ergonomic handgrips to ensure a secure ride. Maintenance is straightforward, requiring monthly inspections of the base bolts and spring tension, along with periodic cleaning using mild detergents. In markets like Warsaw, Poland, this equipment is particularly valued for its impact resistance in freezing temperatures, preventing the plastic from becoming brittle during harsh winters. Furthermore, the textured footrests provide critical anti-slip safety for snowy conditions, ensuring children can enjoy active play even in colder climates. This wildlife-themed rocker encourages imaginative play while providing a reliable, low-maintenance solution for urban play spaces.

Rain-resistant galvanized steel with drainage-optimized joint design prevents moisture pooling and corrosion.

Engineering Highlights

Technical highlights include welding quality, climate resistance, and vandal-proof design.

Heavy-duty industrial compression spring

Heavy-duty industrial compression spring featuring a wide-diameter coil for controlled, anti-pinch oscillation.

Precision-cut HPL side panels with high-

Precision-cut HPL side panels with high-resolution, UV-resistant bison graphics and rounded safety edges.

Solid hardwood grip handles

Solid hardwood grip handles and footrests integrated through the chassis for superior tactile feedback and durability.

Play Value

From gross motor skills to imaginative role-play, this equipment addresses multiple developmental domains while meeting modern landscape and educational standards.

Vestibular system stimulation through rh

Vestibular system stimulation through rhythmic rocking motions that challenge and improve balance.

Imaginative role-play opportunities cent

Imaginative role-play opportunities centered around North American wildlife and nature themes.

Core muscle strengthening as children co

Core muscle strengthening as children coordinate their body weight to initiate and maintain movement.

Site Suitability

Site-specific advice for installation—matched to product materials, climate suitability, and traffic expectations.

Nature-Themed Parks and Trails

With its realistic bison silhouette and earthy color palette, this spring rider is perfectly suited for woodland playgrounds or nature centers looking to maintain a rustic, wildlife-focused aesthetic.

High-Traffic Public Spaces

The robust hot-dip galvanized steel base and weather-resistant composite panels visible in the design ensure this unit can withstand the heavy daily use of municipal parks and urban play zones.

Safety & Installation

Regulatory Compliance

This Bison Spring Rider is engineered to exceed EN1176 and ASTM F1487 safety requirements for commercial rocking equipment. The structural integrity is anchored by a hot-dip galvanized steel base plate, ensuring superior anti-corrosion performance in all climates. All HDPE panels are UV-stabilized and non-toxic, maintaining structural density and color vibrancy under intense solar exposure.

Safety Zone & Surfacing

With a low critical fall height of approximately 0.5 meters, this unit requires a minimum safety buffer zone of 1.5 meters from all stationary objects. We recommend high-density EPDM rubber surfacing or engineered wood fiber to provide optimal impact attenuation for young users.

Installation & Engineering Support

The compact footprint of 0.85m x 0.45m allows for easy integration into existing play spaces. This unit features a surface-mount galvanized steel base with pre-drilled holes for secure anchoring to concrete footings. No heavy lifting equipment is required for assembly, as the modular components are designed for rapid two-person installation.

  • • Dual-layer UV-stabilized HDPE bison-themed panels
  • • Heavy-duty powder-coated steel compression spring with anti-pinch spacing
  • • Hot-dip galvanized steel surface-mount base plate
  • • Ergonomic wood-textured HDPE handles and footrests
  • • Tamper-resistant rounded nylon bolt covers
  • • Stainless steel internal hardware for marine-grade durability

How This Compares

Performance benchmarks against 112 products in the rocking-horses category.

Feature This Product Category Avg Δ
Capacity 1 children 2 children -50%
High-Engagement Activities 3 of 9 2.7 of 9 Average
Primary Material High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) & Galvanized Steel Varies Standard
Certifications EN1176, ASTM F1487, TUV, CE EN1176 4 standards

Frequently Asked Questions

What safety zone is required for the Bison Spring Rider - Durable Outdoor Playground Rocker?
Based on equipment dimensions of 0.85m × 0.48m × 0.92m, a minimum safety zone of 4.3m × 4.0m is required per EN1176 standards. The critical fall height is 0.92m. Recommended surfacing includes EPDM rubber wet-pour (minimum 40mm thickness) or HIC-tested artificial turf with shock pads to meet impact attenuation requirements.
What age group is the Bison Spring Rider - Durable Outdoor Playground Rocker designed for, and how many children can use it?
This equipment targets children aged 2 - 6 Years Old with capacity for 1 simultaneous users. Activity zones are proportioned to this age group's reach, stride, and grip strength, ensuring both challenge and safety within EN1176 parameters.
What material is the Bison Spring Rider - Durable Outdoor Playground Rocker made of, and how durable is it?
The Bison Spring Rider - Durable Outdoor Playground Rocker is constructed with High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) & Galvanized Steel. At 0.85m × 0.48m × 0.92m, all structural members are proportioned for this specific load profile. This material provides long-term resistance to UV degradation, corrosion, and mechanical wear in commercial outdoor environments. Tested for temperate & maritime environments conditions including installations in London, Amsterdam, Berlin. Surface treatments include anti-vandal coatings and colorfastness protection rated for 10+ years of outdoor exposure.
What safety certifications does the Bison Spring Rider - Durable Outdoor Playground Rocker hold?
This equipment holds EN1176, ASTM F1487, TUV, CE certification, verified through third-party testing covering structural load capacity, entrapment hazards, and fall-height limits. Critical fall height of 0.92m validated against free-fall requirements. Load-tested for 1 simultaneous users. High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) & Galvanized Steel construction verified for commercial-grade load capacity. Test reports are available for government and institutional procurement processes.
Is the Bison Spring Rider - Durable Outdoor Playground Rocker suitable for installation in London or Amsterdam?
Yes. The Bison Spring Rider - Durable Outdoor Playground Rocker is engineered for temperate & maritime environments including London, Amsterdam, and similar regions. Rain-resistant galvanized steel with drainage-optimized joint design prevents moisture pooling and corrosion. The High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) & Galvanized Steel construction is specifically rated for these environmental conditions. At 0.85m × 0.48m × 0.92m, site preparation should include a level foundation with proper drainage for London's climate. Contact our engineering team for a site-specific feasibility assessment.

Project inquiry

Need a quote for Bison Spring Rider - Durable Outdoor Playground Rocker?

Send your project requirements and we will reply with configuration advice, budget direction, and production lead time.

Reply within 24 hours Free design suggestion No spam

Most custom private playground projects start from USD 15,000–30,000+ depending on size, materials, destination, freight and local installation.

Your details are only used for this inquiry. We never share them with third parties.